Technical Program


Monday, November 8, 2010


Workshops


Tuesday, November 9, 2010


8:30-10:00 Welcome and Keynote

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Kang Shin, University of Michigan

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00

Session 1a: MAC layer protocols

Session chair: Marco Levorato, Stanford University
  1. OCP: Opportunistic Carrier Prediction for Wireless Networks
    Chun-cheng Chen, Guanfeng Liang, Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  2. A Multi-Channel Cooperative MIMO MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Dawei Gong, Miao Zhao, Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University)
  3. Adaptive Exploitation of Cooperative Relay for High Performance Communications in MIMO Ad Hoc Networks
    Shan Chu, Xin Wang (Stony Brook University)
  4. Outage Probability of an Optimal Cooperative MAC Protocol in Nakagami-m Channels
    Benoit Escrig (Universit de Toulouse, France)

Session 1b: Security

Session chair: Dharma P Agarwal, University of Cincinnati 
  1. USD-FH: Jamming-resistant Wireless Communication using Frequency Hopping with Uncoordinated Seed Disclosure
    An Liu, Peng Ning, Huaiyu Dai, Yao Liu (North Carolina State University)
  2. A Decentralized Key Management Scheme via Neighborhood Prediction in Mobile Wireless Networks
    Xiuyuan Zheng , Hui Wang, Yingying Chen, Hongbo Liu, Ruilin Liu (Stevens Institute of Technology)
  3. SpartanRPC: Secure WSN Middleware for Cooperating Domains
    Peter Chapin,Christian Skalka (The University of Vermont)
  4. An Identity-based Authentication and Key Establishment Scheme for Multi-operator Maintained Wireless Mesh Networks
    Bing He and Dharma P Agrawal (University of Cincinnati)

12:00-1:30PM Lunch

1:30-3:00

Session 2a: Delay Tolerant Networks

Session chair: Ahmed Helmy, University of Florida
  1. Efficient Routing in Delay Tolerant Networks with Correlated Node Mobility
    Eyuphan Bulut, Sahin Geyik, Boleslaw K Szymanski (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  2. A Non-Replication Multicasting Scheme in Delay Tolerant Networks
    Jie Wu, Yunsheng Wang (Temple University)
  3. GeSoMo - A General Social Mobility Model for Delay Tolerant Networks
    Daniel Fischer, Klaus Herrmann, Kurt Rothermel (University of Stuttgart, Germany, Germany)
  4. Geography-Aware Active Data Dissemination in Mobile Social Networks
    Jialu Fan, Yuan Du (Zhejiang University, China); Wei Gao (Pennsylvania State University); Jiming Chen, Youxian Sun (Zhejiang University, China)

Session 2b: Topology control and coverage

Session chair: Ying Zhang, Palo Alto Research Center
  1. Hopping Enhanced Sensors for Efficient Sensor Network Connectivity and Coverage
    Fernando J. Cintrn, Matt Mutka (Michigan State University)
  2. Best and Worst-Case Coverage Problems for Arbitrary Paths in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Chunseok Lee, Donghoon Shin (KAIST, Korea); Sang Won Bae (Kyonggi University, Korea); Sunghee Choi (KAIST, Korea)
  3. Fractured Voronoi Segments: Topology Discovery for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Jiliang Wang, Mo Li, andYunhao Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  4. On the Coverage Process of Random Walk in Wireless Ad hoc and Sensor Networks
    Adnan Noor Mian (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Roberto Beraldi ("Sapienza" Universit di Roma, Italy); Roberto Baldoni (University di Roma, Italy)

3:00-3:30PM Coffee Break

3:30PM-5:00PM

Session 3a: Localization

Session chair: Peng Ning, North Carolina State University
  1. Characterizing the Impact of Multi-frequency and Multi-power on Localization Accuracy
    Xiuyuan Zheng, Hongbo Liu, Jie Yang, Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology); John-Austen Francisco, Richard Martin (Rutgers University), Xiaoyan Li (Lafayette College)
  2. Robust Localization in Cluttered Environments with NLOS Propagation
    Sarfraz Nawaz, Niki Trigoni (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
  3. LSR: A Location Secure Routing Protocol for Ad Hoc Networks
    Toby Xu, Ying Cai (Iowa State University)
  4. Interactionless Calendar-Based Training for 802.11 Localization
    Andrew J Barry, Noah L Tye, Mark L Chang (Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering)

Session 3b: Urban Sensing and Monitoring

Session chair: Boleslaw Szymanski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  1. StreamShaper: Coordination Algorithms for Participatory Mobile Urban Sensing
    Harald Weinschrott (University of Stuttgart, IPVS, Germany); Frank Duerr, Kurt Rothermel (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
  2. Stride Information Monitoring and Sensing in Sports
    Lawrence Cheng (University College London, United Kingdom)
  3. Trailing Mobile Sinks: A Proactive Data Reporting Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Xinxin Liu (University of Florida); Han Zhao, Xin Yang, Xiaolin (Andy) Li, Ning Wang (Oklahoma State University)
  4. An hybrid wireless-wired monitoring system for real-time rock collapse forecasting
    Cesare Alippi, Romolo Camplani, Cristian Galperti, Antonio Marullo, Manuel Roveri (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

6:00PM Dinner / Banquet


Wednesday, November 10, 2010


9:00-10:00 Keynote

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Victor Bahl, Microsoft

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:00

Session 4a: Cognitive Radio and Spectrum Allocation

Session chair: Jie Wu, Temple University
  1. Adaptive Diversity Based Spectrum Allocation in Single-Radio Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
    Marzieh Veyseh, JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves, Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  2. Routing and Spectrum Allocation for Video On-Demand Streaming in Cognitive Mesh Networks
    Yong Ding, Li Xiao (Michigan State University)
  3. An Analysis of Cognitive Networks for Unslotted Time and Reactive Users
    Marco Levorato (Stanford University); Leonardo Badia (IMT Lucca Institute for Advanced Studies, Italy); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California); Michele Zorzi (Universit degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
  4. Multicast Capacity Scaling for Cognitive Networks: General Extended Primary Network
    Cheng Wang (Tongji University, China), Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology); Shao-Jie Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology); Changjun Jiang (Tongji University, China)

Session 4b: QoS-aware routing

Session chair: Chien-Chung Shen, University of Delaware
  1. A Metric for Routing in Delay-Sensitive Wireless Sensor Networks
    Zhen Jiang (West Chester University of Pennsylvania); Jie Wu (Temple Unviersity); Risa Ito (West Chester University of Pennsylvania)
  2. A QoS-oriented Distributed Routing Protocol for Hybrid Networks
    Ze Li, Haiying Shen (Clemson University)
  3. Exploiting Geographic Opportunistic Routing for Soft QoS Provisioning in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Long Cheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Canfeng Chen, Jian Ma (Nokia Research Center, China); Sajal K. Das (The UniversityTexas at Arlington)
  4. Mode Switch - Adaptive Use of Delay-Sensitive Or Energy-Aware Communication in IEEE 802.15.4-Based Networks
    Feng Chen (Siemens AG Automation and Drives, Germany); Xiaoyu Tong, Edith C.-H. Ngai (Uppsala University, Sweden); Falko Dressler (University of Erlangen, Germany)

12:00-1:30, Lunch

1:30-3:25PM

Session 5a: Data Gathering and Data Access

Session chair: Ying Cai, Iowa State University
  1. Maximizing Data Gathering Capacity of Wireless Sensor Networks using Mobile Relays
    Fatme El-Moukaddem, Eric Torng, Guoliang Xing (Michigan State University)
  2. A Cost Minimization Algorithm for Mobile Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Miao Zhao, Dawei Gong, Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University)
  3. Energy-Constrained Bi-Objective Data Muling in Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks
    Ke Li, Chien-Chung Shen (University of Delaware); Guaning Chen (Kainan University, Taiwan)
  4. Cooperative Caching for Improving Availability in Social Wireless Networks
    Mahmoud Taghizadeh, Subir Biswas, Anthony Plummer Jr (Michigan State University)
  5. Energy-Efficient Data Redistribution in Sensor Networks
    Bin Tang, Neeraj Jaggi (Wichita State University); Haijie Wu (Texas A&M University); Rohini Kurkal (Wichita State University)

Session 5b: Routing

Session chair: Li Xiao, Michigan State University
  1. Understanding Interaction Between Packet Forwarding and Channel Access in Multihop Wireless Networks
    Xin Wang, JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves, (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  2. InterMR: Inter-MANET Routing in Heterogeneous MANETs
    Seung-Hoon Lee (University of California, Los Angeles); Ho Yin Starsky Wong (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center); Chi-Kin Chau (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Kang-Won Lee (IBM Research); Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles)
  3. Ordering in Time: A New Routing Approach for Wireless Networks
    Stephen Dabideen, JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz)
  4. Know Your Neighborhood: A Strategy for Energy-efficient Communication
    Farhana Ashraf, Riccardo Crepaldi, Robin Kravets (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  5. Optimization of Critical Data Synchronization via Link Overlay RNG in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
    Emmanuel Baccelli, Juan Antonio Cordero, Philippe Jacquet (INRIA, France)

3:25- 5:25, Coffee break and Demo/poster


Thursday, November 11, 2010


9:00-10:00: Keynote

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Robert Bonneau, Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)

10:00-10:30, Coffee Break

10:30-12:25

Session 6a: Mesh networks and Vehicular Networks

Session chair: Xin Wang, Stony Brook University
  1. Channel On Demand: Optimal Capacity for Cooperative Multi-channel Multi-interface Wireless Mesh Networks
    Xiaoguang Li, Jie Wu (Temple Unviersity)
  2. Efficient WiFi Deployment Algorithms based on Realistic Mobility Characteristics
    Tian Wang (City Unicersity of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Guoliang Xing (Michigan State University); Minming Li, Weijia Jia (City University of Hong Kong, China)
  3. A Distributed Delay-balancing Slot Allocation Algorithm for 802.11s Mesh Coordinated Channel Access under Dynamic Traffic Conditions
    Luciano Lenzini, Enzo Mingozzi, Carlo Vallati (University of Pisa, Italy)
  4. VAN: Vehicle-Assisted Shortest-Time Path Navigation
    Wenping Chen (Renmin University of China, China); Sencun Zhu (The Pennsylvania State University); Deying Li (Renmin University of China, China)

Session 6b: Wireless Sensor Networks

Session chair: Zhen Jiang, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
  1. On-Line Adaptive Compression in Delay Sensitive Wireless Sensor Networks
    Xi Deng, Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University)
  2. You Can't Get There From Here: Sensor Scheduling with Refocusing Delays
    Yosef Alayev, Amotz Bar-Noy, Matthew P Johnson (City University of New York); Tom La Porta (Penn State University); Lance Kaplan (US Army Research Laboratory)
  3. A Realistic Noise Model for a Wireless Network Packet Simulation
    Seon Yeong Han, Nael Abu-Ghazaleh (State University of New York at Binghamton)
  4. A Feedback-Driven Timing Synchronisation Protocol For Cellular Sensornets
    Jonathan Tate, Iain Bate (University of York, United Kingdom)
  5. Optimal Code Rate for Wireless Sensor Networks Using IR-UWB and Non-Coherent Detection
    Heikki Karvonen, Leonardo Goratti (University of Oulu, Finland)